fbpx
HomeCar CultureThe Drive with Alan Taylor: The new "Buzz" around town is the...

The Drive with Alan Taylor: The new “Buzz” around town is the 2022 VW ID Buzz electric Mini Bus

Listen as the radio/TV host and guests talk about the latest automotive news

-

In the latest episode of “The Drive with Alan Taylor”, Taylor starts the latest episode with Greg Stebben. He calls in from Warsaw, Poland where he is raising money to purchase missiles that will blow up Russian Tanks. 

Up next automotive journalist BJ Killeen makes a call from the New York Auto Show and says it’s all about electric vehicles. Aaron Pfau, lead development engineer for GMC, chats with Alan about the new GMC Hummer EV.

Karl Brauer, automotive industry analyst, shares his experience driving the new 2022 Mclaren 765LT Spider. He say’s it feels non-real as if he was in a video game. The responsiveness is so fast and real with the 755 horsepower, twin turbo charged V8 engine.

Closing out the show, freelance automotive journalist George Kenny III discusses with Alan the 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 being named “World Car of the Year”.

[00:00:00] – Bombs Away!
[00:06:31] – Global Threat
[00:12:33] – New York Auto Show
[00:19:54] – Crab Walk
[00:29:47] – Game Changer
[00:35:55] – Center of Gravity
[00:42:15] – Itsy Bitsy Spider
[00:48:37] – GMC vs Elon
[00:54:46] – Hybrid and Electric on the Rise!
[01:02:06] – Ioniq 5
[01:11:45] – Big Diesels Still In The Game
[01:18:06] – Generational Likes

CREDITS

Host: Alan Taylor
Producer: Dave Milligan
Copy Editor: Colleen Mahi
Contributor: BJ Killeen
Contributor: Karl Brauer
Contributor: George Kennedy III Special Guest: Gregg Stebben Special Guest: Aaron Pfau

1 COMMENT

  1. Electric. Lost me.

    Ukraine vs. Russia. Nothing to do with USA. What I do know is that Ukraine and its punk President favor globalist tear down the borders mentality. Putin and Russia favors keep countries as they are. I will take Russia any day and you can have your electric garbage.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Recent Posts

spot_img